Linux workstation

openSUSE Leap 15.6 native package

NetworkManager-applet

GTK+ tray applet for use with NetworkManager

Packages / openSUSE Leap 15.6 / System/GUI/GNOME / NetworkManager-applet

[Source: NetworkManager-applet]

Package: NetworkManager-applet (1.34.0-150600.1.3)

External Resources:

Homepage: [gnome.org]

Similar packages:

GTK+ tray applet for use with NetworkManager

This package contains utilities and applications for use with NetworkManager, including a panel applet for wireless networks.

Other Packages Related to NetworkManager-applet:

  • dep: [NetworkManager] (>= 0.9.3)

    Standard Linux network configuration tool suite

  • dep: [NetworkManager-connection-editor]

    GUI to configure connections for NetworkManager

  • dep: dbus(org.freedesktop.secrets)

    Package not available

  • dep: [iso-codes]

    ISO Code Lists and Translations

  • dep: ld-linux-aarch64.so.1()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: ld-linux-aarch64.so.1(GLIBC_2.17)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libappindicator3.so.1()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libatk-1.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libcairo.so.2()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libgdk-3.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libgio-2.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libglib-2.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libgobject-2.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libgtk-3.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libmm-glib.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnm.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnm.so.0(libnm_1_0_0)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnm.so.0(libnm_1_12_0)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnm.so.0(libnm_1_16_0)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnm.so.0(libnm_1_2_0)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnm.so.0(libnm_1_4_0)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnma.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnma.so.0(libnma_1_2_0)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnma.so.0(libnma_1_8_20)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnma.so.0(libnma_1_8_22)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libnma.so.0(libnma_1_8_28)(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libpango-1.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libpangocairo-1.0.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: libsecret-1.so.0()(64bit)

    Package not available

  • dep: [mobile-broadband-provider-info]

    Mobile Service Provider Database

  • dep: [timezone]

    Time Zone Descriptions

  • dep: libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.34)(64bit)

    Package not available

Download NetworkManager-applet

ArchitecturePackage SizeInstalled SizeFiles
aarch64218 KiB674 KiB[list of files]
ppc64le228 KiB738 KiB[list of files]
s390x215 KiB678 KiB[list of files]
x86_64221 KiB658 KiB[list of files]

Package file paths (126)

Paths come from the repository package-file index for the observed builds. They describe archive/package associations, not every file that will exist on a running system after maintainer scripts, alternatives, generated state, diversions, or installation choices.

  • /etc/xdg/autostart/nm-applet.desktop
  • /usr/bin/nm-applet
  • /usr/share/applications/nm-applet.desktop
  • /usr/share/doc/packages/NetworkManager-applet
  • /usr/share/doc/packages/NetworkManager-applet/CONTRIBUTING
  • /usr/share/doc/packages/NetworkManager-applet/NEWS
  • /usr/share/GConf
  • /usr/share/GConf/gsettings
  • /usr/share/GConf/gsettings/nm-applet.convert
  • /usr/share/glib-2.0/schemas/org.gnome.nm-applet.gschema.xml
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/16x16/apps/nm-device-wired.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/16x16/apps/nm-no-connection.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/16x16/apps/nm-vpn-standalone-lock.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-adhoc.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-device-wired.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-device-wired-secure.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-device-wwan.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-insecure-warn.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-mb-roam.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-no-connection.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-secure-lock.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-00.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-00-secure.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-100.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-100-secure.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-25.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-25-secure.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-50.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-50-secure.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-75.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-signal-75-secure.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting01.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting02.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting03.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting04.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting05.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting06.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting07.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting08.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting09.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting10.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage01-connecting11.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting01.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting02.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting03.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting04.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting05.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting06.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting07.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting08.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting09.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting10.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage02-connecting11.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting01.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting02.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting03.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting04.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting05.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting06.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting07.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting08.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting09.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting10.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-stage03-connecting11.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-3g.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-cdma-1x.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-edge.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-evdo.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-gprs.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-hspa.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-lte.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-tech-umts.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-active-lock.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting01.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting02.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting03.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting04.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting05.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting06.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting07.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting08.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting09.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting10.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting11.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting12.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting13.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-vpn-connecting14.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/22x22/apps/nm-wwan-tower.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/32x32/apps/nm-device-wired.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/32x32/apps/nm-no-connection.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps/nm-device-wireless.png
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-device-wired-secure-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-device-wired.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-device-wired-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-device-wwan-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-no-connection.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-no-connection-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-00-secure-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-00-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-100-secure-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-100-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-25-secure-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-25-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-50-secure-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-50-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-75-secure-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-signal-75-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-active-lock-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting01-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting02-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting03-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting04-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting05-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting06-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting07-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting08-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting09-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting10-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting11-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting12-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting13-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-connecting14-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/apps/nm-vpn-standalone-lock-symbolic.svg
  • /usr/share/licenses/NetworkManager-applet
  • /usr/share/licenses/NetworkManager-applet/COPYING
  • /usr/share/man/man1/nm-applet.1.gz

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

Use this package

OpenFactory can boot this operating system in a browser VM, or start a build that includes the native package name from this record.

Versions, suites, and repositories

Each row is recorded package-index metadata for one version, architecture, suite, and repository. Names, URLs, and sizes are source-reported; a link is a potentially mutable retrieval location, not an OpenFactory redistribution claim or proof that OpenFactory retained the artifact bytes.

VersionReleaseArchitectureRepositoryPackage sizeInstalled sizePublisher repository artifact
1.34.0-150600.1.3leap-15.6 / ossaarch64openSUSE Leap 15.6 · OSS · multi-architecture218 KiB674 KiBaarch64/NetworkManager-applet-1.34.0-150600.1.3.aarch64.rpm
1.34.0-150600.1.3leap-15.6 / ossppc64leopenSUSE Leap 15.6 · OSS · multi-architecture228 KiB738 KiBppc64le/NetworkManager-applet-1.34.0-150600.1.3.ppc64le.rpm
1.34.0-150600.1.3leap-15.6 / osss390xopenSUSE Leap 15.6 · OSS · multi-architecture215 KiB678 KiBs390x/NetworkManager-applet-1.34.0-150600.1.3.s390x.rpm
1.34.0-150600.1.3leap-15.6 / ossx86_64openSUSE Leap 15.6 · OSS · multi-architecture221 KiB658 KiBx86_64/NetworkManager-applet-1.34.0-150600.1.3.x86_64.rpm

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

Checksums and observation dates

For an APT source, signature verification authenticates the repository metadata chain and the Packages index containing this source-reported artifact digest. It does not certify package safety.

1.34.0-150600.1.3 / aarch64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: b692dfda3007db95c397e99396199087be45146c629ec797183ead7c3fbb6c04de84c8791b338783cdf9fa14c94bfef6284c27c8c505daa632ba4bb0f1a24802

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

1.34.0-150600.1.3 / ppc64leObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 18f2a2b45837d09aae34f0bf19591da776e6cc92918701304643919a3f3a3538e1110e5f1a83484fbeeb2c75a0f79e5c474ac61f9c7d9dbe3a9596484f944030

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

1.34.0-150600.1.3 / s390xObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 1267ad2d14838b28996bbdee3154a6542e734003e2fafc26ef38bed680f6e3c05222ffb29a2cce72a0abe481fe9524fef548782b20207875135145c57d98bd80

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

1.34.0-150600.1.3 / x86_64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: a1d9c5cf378aca84ee827df0666cf79cdc2fa8d99471fc654e0761826e2e792436446bc6cc2a9171115642389cc5436d113919cfc78bf78b681e0f21b60b0cb0

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

Catalog record completeness

The completeness score measures metadata coverage, not software quality, security, compatibility, or suitability.

Summary and description
25/25
Artifact path and source digest
25/25
Dependency metadata
15/15
Package-file index
15/15
Homepage
5/5
License text
5/5
Source package or maintainer
10/10

Recorded total: 100/100

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230. The cross-OS mapping is catalog-derived from the source-reported homepage; it does not establish authorship or publisher identity

Sources and provenance

Field-source links above resolve here. Each source entry names the metadata publisher, trust tier, exact snapshot revision, signature result, and observation time; catalog-derived mappings are labeled separately.

  • Authoritative source; repository metadata signature verified, revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

    Signature verification covers the configured repository metadata chain. It does not certify that the package is safe or suitable.

    Repository-signature verification record
    Signed-object SHA-256
    ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230
    Signer fingerprint
    AD485664E901B867051AB15F35A2F86E29B700A4
    Keyring revision
    opensuse-project-signing-key.asc
    SHA-256 b5745739ebfb95b25b8e810f9bcb847fe750ccda598bd85f02f0e974599a6d7e
    Tool and policy
    gpgv (GnuPG) 2.4.9
    openfactory-software-catalog-signature-v1
    Verification time
    Sep 1, 2026
    Signed Release → package-index hash linkage

    Path: Not recorded
    Expected SHA-256: Not recorded
    Observed SHA-256: Not recorded
    Result: match verified