Linux workstation

openSUSE Leap 15.6 native package

python311-qrcode

QR Code image generator

Packages / openSUSE Leap 15.6 / Development/Languages/Python / python311-qrcode

[Source: python-qrcode]

Package: python311-qrcode (7.3.1-150600.1.3)

External Resources:

Homepage: [github.com]

QR Code image generator

This module uses the Python Imaging Library (PIL) to allow for the generation of QR Codes.

Other Packages Related to python311-qrcode:

  • dep: /bin/sh

    Package not available

  • dep: /bin/sh

    Package not available

  • dep: /usr/bin/python3.11

    Package not available

  • dep: python(abi) (= 3.11)

    Package not available

  • dep: [python311-setuptools]

    Download, build, install, upgrade, and uninstall Python packages

  • dep: [update-alternatives]

    Maintain symbolic links determining default commands

Download python311-qrcode

ArchitecturePackage SizeInstalled SizeFiles
noarch100 KiB310 KiB[list of files]

Package file paths (102)

Paths come from the repository package-file index for the observed builds. They describe archive/package associations, not every file that will exist on a running system after maintainer scripts, alternatives, generated state, diversions, or installation choices.

  • /etc/alternatives/qr
  • /etc/alternatives/qr.1.gz
  • /usr/bin/qr
  • /usr/bin/qr-3.11
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/dependency_links.txt
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/entry_points.txt
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/not-zip-safe
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/PKG-INFO
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/requires.txt
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/SOURCES.txt
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode-7.3.1-py3.11.egg-info/top_level.txt
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/base.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/console_scripts.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/constants.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/exceptions.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/base.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__init__.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/pil.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/pure.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/base.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/base.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/pil.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/pil.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/pure.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/pure.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/styledpil.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/styledpil.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/svg.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/__pycache__/svg.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styledpil.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/colormasks.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__init__.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/moduledrawers.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__/colormasks.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__/colormasks.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__/moduledrawers.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/styles/__pycache__/moduledrawers.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/image/svg.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__init__.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/LUT.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/main.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/base.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/base.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/console_scripts.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/console_scripts.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/constants.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/constants.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/exceptions.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/exceptions.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/LUT.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/LUT.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/main.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/main.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/release.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/release.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/util.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/__pycache__/util.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/release.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__init__.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/__init__.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/svg.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/svg.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_example.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_example.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_qrcode.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_qrcode.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_release.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_release.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_script.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_script.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_util.cpython-311.opt-1.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/__pycache__/test_util.cpython-311.pyc
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/svg.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/test_example.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/test_qrcode.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/test_release.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/test_script.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/tests/test_util.py
  • /usr/lib/python3.11/site-packages/qrcode/util.py
  • /usr/share/doc/packages/python311-qrcode
  • /usr/share/doc/packages/python311-qrcode/CHANGES.rst
  • /usr/share/doc/packages/python311-qrcode/README.rst
  • /usr/share/licenses/python311-qrcode
  • /usr/share/licenses/python311-qrcode/LICENSE
  • /usr/share/man/man1/qr.1.gz
  • /usr/share/man/man1/qr-3.11.1.gz

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

Use this package

OpenFactory can boot this operating system in a browser VM, or start a build that includes the native package name from this record.

Versions, suites, and repositories

Each row is recorded package-index metadata for one version, architecture, suite, and repository. Names, URLs, and sizes are source-reported; a link is a potentially mutable retrieval location, not an OpenFactory redistribution claim or proof that OpenFactory retained the artifact bytes.

VersionReleaseArchitectureRepositoryPackage sizeInstalled sizePublisher repository artifact
7.3.1-150600.1.3leap-15.6 / ossnoarchopenSUSE Leap 15.6 · OSS · multi-architecture100 KiB310 KiBnoarch/python311-qrcode-7.3.1-150600.1.3.noarch.rpm

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

Checksums and observation dates

For an APT source, signature verification authenticates the repository metadata chain and the Packages index containing this source-reported artifact digest. It does not certify package safety.

7.3.1-150600.1.3 / noarchObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: fd345fbbbfbbba24db687086e43b1c5ed24ae716dc1d1be1679435992af2f4f7343eea18479fa750b073238a518c75a7580a5281df179ecbcd93194131e8426d

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

Catalog record completeness

The completeness score measures metadata coverage, not software quality, security, compatibility, or suitability.

Summary and description
25/25
Artifact path and source digest
25/25
Dependency metadata
15/15
Package-file index
15/15
Homepage
5/5
License text
5/5
Source package or maintainer
10/10

Recorded total: 100/100

Field source: openSUSE Leap 15.6 OSS revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230. The cross-OS mapping is catalog-derived from the source-reported homepage; it does not establish authorship or publisher identity

Sources and provenance

Field-source links above resolve here. Each source entry names the metadata publisher, trust tier, exact snapshot revision, signature result, and observation time; catalog-derived mappings are labeled separately.

  • Authoritative source; repository metadata signature verified, revision leap-15-6-oss-multiarch:ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230

    Signature verification covers the configured repository metadata chain. It does not certify that the package is safe or suitable.

    Repository-signature verification record
    Signed-object SHA-256
    ca2653101b9afba6656aea529109ba0c0f1ca1a92aa8614e7c887fda5264c230
    Signer fingerprint
    AD485664E901B867051AB15F35A2F86E29B700A4
    Keyring revision
    opensuse-project-signing-key.asc
    SHA-256 b5745739ebfb95b25b8e810f9bcb847fe750ccda598bd85f02f0e974599a6d7e
    Tool and policy
    gpgv (GnuPG) 2.4.9
    openfactory-software-catalog-signature-v1
    Verification time
    Sep 1, 2026
    Signed Release → package-index hash linkage

    Path: Not recorded
    Expected SHA-256: Not recorded
    Observed SHA-256: Not recorded
    Result: match verified