Linux workstation

openSUSE Leap 16.0 native package

aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace

Sysctl setting to allow ptrace with the YAMA LSM enabled

Packages / openSUSE Leap 16.0 / System/Fhs / aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace

[Source: aaa_base]

Package: aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace (84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1)

External Resources:

Homepage: [github.com]

Similar packages:

Sysctl setting to allow ptrace with the YAMA LSM enabled

When the YAMA LSM is enabled, ptrace is restriced by default. On developer systems this has an impact on e.g. strace and gdb. So this package contains a setting that allows ptrace again. See https://docs.kernel.org/admin-guide/LSM/Yama.html

Other Packages Related to aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace:

  • dep: /bin/sh

    Package not available

  • dep: [aaa_base] (= 84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c)

    openSUSE Base Package

Download aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace

ArchitecturePackage SizeInstalled SizeFiles
aarch64257 KiB1001 B[list of files]
ppc64le257 KiB1001 B[list of files]
s390x257 KiB1001 B[list of files]
x86_64257 KiB1001 B[list of files]

Package file paths (1)

Paths come from the repository package-file index for the observed builds. They describe archive/package associations, not every file that will exist on a running system after maintainer scripts, alternatives, generated state, diversions, or installation choices.

  • /usr/lib/sysctl.d/52-yama.conf

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

Use this package

OpenFactory can boot this operating system in a browser VM, or start a build that includes the native package name from this record.

Versions, suites, and repositories

Each row is recorded package-index metadata for one version, architecture, suite, and repository. Names, URLs, and sizes are source-reported; a link is a potentially mutable retrieval location, not an OpenFactory redistribution claim or proof that OpenFactory retained the artifact bytes.

VersionReleaseArchitectureRepositoryPackage sizeInstalled sizePublisher repository artifact
84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossaarch64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Baarch64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1.aarch64.rpm
84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossppc64leopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bppc64le/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1.ppc64le.rpm
84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / osss390xopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bs390x/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1.s390x.rpm
84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossx86_64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bx86_64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1.x86_64.rpm
84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossaarch64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Baarch64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1.aarch64.rpm
84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossppc64leopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bppc64le/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1.ppc64le.rpm
84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / osss390xopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bs390x/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1.s390x.rpm
84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossx86_64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bx86_64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1.x86_64.rpm
84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossaarch64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Baarch64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1.aarch64.rpm
84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossppc64leopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bppc64le/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1.ppc64le.rpm
84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / osss390xopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bs390x/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1.s390x.rpm
84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossx86_64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture257 KiB1001 Bx86_64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1.x86_64.rpm
84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossaarch64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture256 KiB1001 Baarch64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1.aarch64.rpm
84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossppc64leopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture256 KiB1001 Bppc64le/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1.ppc64le.rpm
84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / osss390xopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture256 KiB1001 Bs390x/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1.s390x.rpm
84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1leap-16.0 / ossx86_64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture256 KiB1001 Bx86_64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1.x86_64.rpm
84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2leap-16.0 / ossaarch64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture255 KiB1001 Baarch64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2.aarch64.rpm
84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2leap-16.0 / ossppc64leopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture254 KiB1001 Bppc64le/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2.ppc64le.rpm
84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2leap-16.0 / osss390xopenSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture254 KiB1001 Bs390x/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2.s390x.rpm
84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2leap-16.0 / ossx86_64openSUSE Leap 16.0 · OSS · multi-architecture254 KiB1001 Bx86_64/aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace-84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2.x86_64.rpm

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

Checksums and observation dates

For an APT source, signature verification authenticates the repository metadata chain and the Packages index containing this source-reported artifact digest. It does not certify package safety.

84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1 / aarch64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: f10268658bedea3cf426ff44990db601ada55b63315f00d7d05a80048c7b5dd195b7a1456afbe1fe1e77104972976afe1fffaf5a3deff185184f0cb8989548f0

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1 / ppc64leObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 655eab9c709351866885783874f8232cc170c9f98e3896287fd751897a4e457a00342bfe6bbf5f88205e8996b1caca1c2a0eaff36c2a5df77774589c1eb47385

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1 / s390xObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 74ccac2a6c61f7b7d0e69e74c2fc5a191851862f4bc4be979e9a14552b3adbc349cf541722e5ccee3481dcbe32f6fa4421211aed1077e72219d8186a5ab49dda

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260610.3b5a868c-160000.1.1 / x86_64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 76e155f6867270c1f8a75c83231182d476926921dea9eca4bd830d53453ff5d65aeff408923a4e481728ba005c2810b854b69f9bfa8cf98a9dcb24264f3f6cd8

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1 / aarch64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: d32d02c4f66d2492e28c39438045aaf36a3be5893cbe0108e1b091c483298460fa48ee8e2387604ae2b4ef686e32d281c46b1ef9f72b4a7aa058c75849845e21

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1 / ppc64leObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: b2794ab5bad4a8ad31b13d3a3c09337064bb76aae05a25db15ce3787d9c19bfcbb45737e6b9998f47d25426e1f0c9ff7ba47aeab9a16277f9e8dc0e995b1af97

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1 / s390xObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 8f8ec4f556cf5bdab6525b1ec93773e4917c878dab04a23de0a6e53c1dd678b46f1e27ad95945f9f629fcd580f788a2551818b2dbf8e184eb3ba5da1215e13dd

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260602.e901e17e-160000.1.1 / x86_64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 2b5924397b62cea2847dd74a4e0fa70c54e41bd0385782838179f4120d180cb141ed5e6656cdf59a4c4b6938b78684a845b5466b1fd75d7f2f7699f7572785a0

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1 / aarch64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: e344d88fd68a87e984e40ee030f0c711f7675861a565d1496e104c77d147013e3b7c77e070c64d0b9314fe27124888affdeca33e43c1c3878e35e3c474f17190

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1 / ppc64leObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: e3f793db14d73b5b2a004b50e5e788088d485c55aeea7949a533110f8996f491cae03f644db14d460fab9b61687334cf51516140a9ddb058b9ff382faaf88aba

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1 / s390xObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 3a515f5381a99390b89c6257cc2e25ec7d468b24b873f34f005b9963276dacd512ab25be7cf7753d094042b05da7c09cef9446ccefb3fe14ed767dd34980c5ec

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260529.c4391e5-160000.1.1 / x86_64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 4edfcb8769eb6e1f20f42e2d963826db50b4b94dcc14cfd73cb7d8f7b52ded246517773434e1df76828d1cc01ad9c088e407078c5fdfa071e4f0457eb1a813ea

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1 / aarch64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: a1fdeb873c8cdc17979c15bd2682d27f14af0b0b30c4917b161757bb6a2f5531658cbd8bc7d8c08e55e829bcfa30aa6e6ae2417d2dbaffab57d713c3a6e6c6c6

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1 / ppc64leObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 695af2aacaaf043d833006427e9044d5a7ff3ab6d830db08247b710e2996531b61932ae0b5252e2fd23293bc46110eb702b4f442c42d579da0cd302b86238e84

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1 / s390xObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 03b757b698329c5a1f588fe93ba38817f756c1985c26cb2b234ef289711638016cc30f40b1c00084a5ccfcf7c7fc2c99bb60ac83545048208457edf010143b52

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20260210.ecce285-160000.1.1 / x86_64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 2fa0f29f69b6734adb9a531d80311732977c3a24243d3aed533e1253dfb74c9b68d91786838dc9ab2e293f6c8f1a2c798c82ddb0ae6e6eaa995dab81409feafe

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2 / aarch64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: c3dc591e86f27b51a26b37dbf6e504e142a307acd3d266bd8c3f3a09d0370de58cf9913869aa2f3e1a1698a444be6a60ee61b2b22726945f61c6e4a1d53a6108

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2 / ppc64leObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: cf135c36fe450ffc7fc783d6807e42c03af60d578e6e7b1dc153e5adea6c3cea62e43dae019c4d6d8aa39e4dd7e07f172a1cc7a6951718f0ac33cb96e2e21c63

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2 / s390xObserved Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 41afa90d8509f236d479fa3e8411152807b999634d3603f3970a6eef3e12905223e38f0c36f103e47f1b6e5d3f3ac7e59691f4b16f235d25683c97b66a77fca4

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

84.87+git20250429.1cad3bc-160000.2.2 / x86_64Observed Sep 1, 2026 to Sep 1, 2026

Verification status: Metadata observed; artifact bytes were not independently fetched or hashed by this catalog import. The digest below is source-reported.

Source-reported sha512: 7a01b47a2a96548fec3a0f48ac5fcd3b3025181319a41160041e2cd629a0d79c2504dcb9b9fe5769b8c3a09b66a5707ffdb890f063fb60cc918ad374175951bd

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

Catalog record completeness

The completeness score measures metadata coverage, not software quality, security, compatibility, or suitability.

Summary and description
25/25
Artifact path and source digest
25/25
Dependency metadata
15/15
Package-file index
15/15
Homepage
5/5
License text
5/5
Source package or maintainer
10/10

Recorded total: 100/100

Field source: openSUSE Leap 16.0 OSS revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c. The cross-OS mapping is catalog-derived from the source-reported homepage; it does not establish authorship or publisher identity

Sources and provenance

Field-source links above resolve here. Each source entry names the metadata publisher, trust tier, exact snapshot revision, signature result, and observation time; catalog-derived mappings are labeled separately.

  • Authoritative source; repository metadata signature verified, revision leap-16-0-oss-multiarch:271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c

    Signature verification covers the configured repository metadata chain. It does not certify that the package is safe or suitable.

    Repository-signature verification record
    Signed-object SHA-256
    271b36d440253edf9871ac0c100319fc7443d8f2d54b6b449a72e9414c51577c
    Signer fingerprint
    AD485664E901B867051AB15F35A2F86E29B700A4
    Keyring revision
    opensuse-project-signing-key.asc
    SHA-256 b5745739ebfb95b25b8e810f9bcb847fe750ccda598bd85f02f0e974599a6d7e
    Tool and policy
    gpgv (GnuPG) 2.4.9
    openfactory-software-catalog-signature-v1
    Verification time
    Sep 1, 2026
    Signed Release → package-index hash linkage

    Path: Not recorded
    Expected SHA-256: Not recorded
    Observed SHA-256: Not recorded
    Result: match verified

aaa_base-yama-enable-ptrace Package for openSUSE Leap 16.0 | OpenFactory